This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Whitkirk CC - 1st XI Vs Fenner CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Edward Readman Trophy 2008 - Date :Sunday 13th July 2008
Toss:Fenner CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Fenner CC

Result Summary

Result:    Fenner CC - 1st XI - Won by 59 runs
Whitkirk CC - 1st XIFenner CC - 1st XI
Score96 all out (33.4 overs) 155 for 9 (40 overs) 'b' 't'

Fenner CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Rick Haynes*b  Mark Murphy1004
2Doug Parknot out8072112
3Ross Davylbwb  Alex Gomerson71022
4Michael Cookect Gary Fawcettb  Alex Gomerson3004
5Paul Scrowstonct Craig Shiptonb  Jon Leece181038
6Craig Denbyb  Alex Gomerson0004
7Jon Parkct Craig Shiptonb  Jon Leece50021
8Richard Barkerb  Richard Simpson91015
9Daniel Parkerct Gary Fawcettb  Richard Simpson0002
10Paul Bellct Alex Gomersonb  Paul Wilkie0003
11Luke Robinsonnot out7007
Extras       b (2), lb (3), w (19), nb (1)25
Total155
Wickets 9
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

4-1 Rick Haynes (Doug Park-1*); 28-2 Ross Davy (Doug Park-17*); 32-3 Michael Cooke (Doug Park-17*); 81-4 Paul Scrowston (Doug Park-40*); 83-5 Craig Denby (Doug Park-41*); 94-6 Jon Park (Doug Park-44*); 124-7 Richard Barker (Doug Park-61*); 124-8 Daniel Parker (Doug Park-61*); 124-9 Paul Bell (Doug Park-61*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Paul Wilkie8030120
2Mark Murphy8028130
3Alex Gomerson8122341
4James Ineson4026040
5Jon Leece8115200
6Richard Simpson4029210
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total4021559141

Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Craig Shiptonb  Luke Robinson122023
2Richard Simpsonb  Richard Barker91032
3Mark Murphyb  Luke Robinson6108
4Luke Pettmanb  Richard Barker101018
5Luke Maseyb  Paul Bell50012
6Paul Wilkiect Michael Cookeb  Luke Robinson285042
7John Tatest Michael Cookeb  Luke Robinson30021
8Gary Fawcett*b  Paul Bell1005
9Alex Gomersonb  Rick Haynes50020
10James Inesonct & b Jon Park0009
11Jon Leecenot out90112
Extras       lb (1), w (7)8
Total96
Wickets all out
Overs 33.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

19-1 Craig Shipton (Richard Simpson-6*); 25-2 Mark Murphy (Richard Simpson-6*); 33-3 Richard Simpson (Luke Pettman-5*); 39-4 Luke Pettman (Luke Masey-0*); 66-5 Luke Masey (Paul Wilkie-20*); 75-6 John Tate (Paul Wilkie-26*); 80-7 Paul Wilkie (Gary Fawcett-1*); 80-8 Gary Fawcett (Alex Gomerson-0*); 84-9 James Ineson (Alex Gomerson-3*); 96-10 Alex Gomerson (Jon Leece-9*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Paul Bell8213230
2Rick Haynes3.4113100
3Richard Barker7032230
4Luke Robinson6110400
5Jon Park7116100
6Ross Davy2011010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets10
Total33.45961070

Match Officials

UmpiresBrian Lakin, John Healy
ScorersPhilip Rogers