This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Whitkirk CC - 1st XI Vs Thorpe Arch & Boston Spa - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Hunters York- Edward readman Trophy 2007 - Round 1Date :Sunday 27th May 2007
Toss:Whitkirk CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:
Ground: Whitkirk CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Tabs got 30 Run start

Result Summary

Result:    Thorpe Arch & Boston Spa - 1st XI - Won by 5 runs
Whitkirk CC - 1st XIThorpe Arch & Boston Spa - 1st XI
Score180 for 5 (40 overs) 't'185 all out (38.1 overs) 'b'

Thorpe Arch & Boston Spa - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1A Hawkswelle*ct Grant Gallowayb  Mark Murphy0000
2C Colerun out (Grant Galloway)7000
3Richard Brookct Richard Simpsonb  Paul Johnson24000
4A Griffithsct Alex Gomersonb  Richard Simpson0000
5M Coleb  A Coleman50000
6C Mageect Alex Gomersonb  Richard Simpson9000
7J Turnerct Gary Fawcettb  A Coleman19000
8A Heapsb  A Coleman2000
9B Bartlettb  A Coleman0000
10Ben Prestonb  Mark Murphy14000
11M Linneearnot out11000
Extras       b (1), lb (4), w (12), nb (2)19
Total185
Wickets all out
Overs 38.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

30-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 59-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 65-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 80-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 104-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 155-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 157-7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 157-8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 165-9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 186-10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mark Murphy7.1222200
2Paul Johnson8225100
3Richard Simpson8037200
4Russ Coyne4017000
5Alex Gomerson4014000
6A Coleman7135400
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets51
Total38.151551000

Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mark Murphy*run out (Unsure)16000
2Richard Simpsonb  Ben Preston20000
3A Colemanlbwb  B Bartlett26000
4Craig Shiptonnot out88000
5Grant Gallowayct C Coleb  J Turner19000
6Alex Gomersonct & b J Turner1000
7Paul Johnsonnot out0000
8Gary Fawcettdid not bat
9Unsuredid not bat
10Russ Coynedid not bat
11Unsuredid not bat
Extras       lb (4), w (5), nb (1)10
Total180
Wickets 5
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

25-1 Mark Murphy (Unsure-0*); 39-2 Richard Simpson (Unsure-0*); 113-3 A Coleman (Unsure-0*); 161-4 Grant Galloway (Unsure-0*); 175-5 Alex Gomerson (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ben Preston8143100
2M Linneear8035000
3A Hawkswelle8022000
4C Cole8030000
5B Bartlett6027100
6J Turner2019200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets41
Total401180500

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers