This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Folkton & Flixton CC - 1st XI Vs Pickering CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Yorkshire Premier League North - Division 1 2011Date :Saturday 7th May 2011
Toss:Folkton & Flixton CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: FlixtonRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

2 0vers lost to rain. Flixton penalised 1 0ver for slow over rate. Dave Greenlay 147 not out in 96 balls (114mins) Neil Elvidge 159 in 88 balls (105 mins) Stuart Stocks run out without facing a ball. Neil drove the ball straight back on the ground to the bowler Mark Shepherd who got a hand to it. The ball went on to break the non strikers wicket with him out of his ground. Flixton lost 1 over for their innings as noted above and had 2 x 5 ball overs as well. What would the result have been without those penalties? A total of 89 fours and 12 sixes were hit.

Result Summary

Result:    Pickering CC - 1st XI - Winning Draw
Folkton & Flixton CC - 1st XIPickering CC - 1st XI
Score291 for 8 (45 overs) 't'317 for 3 (46 overs) 'b'
Game Points00
Penalty Points00
Total Points00

Pickering CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Shaun Smith*ct Chris Mannb  Lee Elvidge275040
2Mark Shepherdrun out (Unsure)85150109
3Colin Frankct Neil Elvidgeb  Stuart Stocks133018
4David Greenlaynot out14727396
5Craig Aconleynot out265017
6Chris Nicholsdid not bat
7Mark Aconleydid not bat
8Timothy Hodgsondid not bat
9Matthew Allisondid not bat
10Robert Aconleydid not bat
11George Barkerdid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (3), w (11), nb (2)19
Total317
Wickets 3
Overs 46

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

52-1 Shaun Smith (Mark Shepherd-23*); 72-2 Colin Frank (Mark Shepherd-27*); 227-3 Mark Shepherd (David Greenlay-88*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Michael Hunter5129010
2Lee Elvidge15199131
3Stuart Stocks6129120
4Chris Mann4031000
5Nick Zakrzewski5027000
6Richard Malthouse5032011
7Colin Suggitt5047000
8Andrew Wardell1017000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets61
Total463317372

Folkton & Flixton CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Neil Elvidgect Matthew Allisonb  Mark Shepherd15920888
2Nick Zakrzewskib  Mark Shepherd161043
3Oliver Stephensonct Timothy Hodgsonb  Mark Shepherd467051
4Stuart Stocksrun out (Mark Shepherd)0000
5Richard Malthouseb  Mark Shepherd61020
6Robert Lacey*†lbwb  Mark Shepherd131023
7Andrew Wardellb  David Greenlay1005
8Chris Mannnot out304120
9Michael Hunterct Mark Shepherdb  David Greenlay40012
10Lee Elvidgenot out2006
11Colin Suggittdid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (9)14
Total291
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

120-1 Nick Zakrzewski (Neil Elvidge-98*); 221-2 Neil Elvidge (Oliver Stephenson-39*); 221-3 Stuart Stocks (Oliver Stephenson-39*); 229-4 Oliver Stephenson (Richard Malthouse-1*); 240-5 Richard Malthouse (Robert Lacey-5*); 245-6 Andrew Wardell (Robert Lacey-9*); 261-7 Robert Lacey (Chris Mann-12*); 274-8 Michael Hunter (Chris Mann-20*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Robert Aconley4025000
2George Barker3045000
3Mark Shepherd19097500
4David Greenlay13156200
5Craig Aconley4026000
6Timothy Hodgson2028000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets141
Total451291800

Match Officials

UmpiresEric Wade, Paul Wilkinson
ScorersPatricia Baker, Trevor Gilham