This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Welton CC - 2nd XI Vs Whitkirk CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Yorkshire Premier League North - 5th Division 2012Date :Saturday 16th June 2012
Toss:Whitkirk CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Welton Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Mark Allbones 56, Greg Fewster 30, S Rudd 3-24 L Masey 55, Tom Foster 5-19

Result Summary

Result:    Welton CC - 2nd XI - Won by 58 runs
Welton CC - 2nd XIWhitkirk CC - 2nd XI
Score154 for 6 (45 overs) 'b'96 all out (37.2 overs) 't'
Game Points00
Penalty Points00
Total Points00

Welton CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Steve Bedfordlbwb  Michael Ellington11000
2Mark Allbonesct Michael Ellingtonb  Ethan Parsons56000
3Greg Fewsterct Ethan Parsonsb  Sam Rudd30000
4Shawn Wilsonb  Sam Rudd2000
5Jonny Cowingct Michael Ellingtonb  Sam Rudd1000
6David Bedfordnot out8000
7Gary Chapple*b  Paul Matthew22000
8Tom Fosternot out1000
9Mark Vaughandid not bat
10Alex Chappledid not bat
11Liam Rosedid not bat
Extras       b (8), lb (7), w (8)23
Total154
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

29-1 Steve Bedford (Mark Allbones-0*); 89-2 Greg Fewster (Mark Allbones-0*); 98-3 Shawn Wilson (Mark Allbones-0*); 104-4 Jonny Cowing (Mark Allbones-0*); 124-5 Mark Allbones (David Bedford-0*); 153-6 Gary Chapple (David Bedford-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ethan Parsons6014100
2Paul Matthew12233100
3Michael Ellington10229100
4James Fletcher4027000
5Sam Rudd8124300
6Ashley Ogden5112000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets150
Total456154600

Whitkirk CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Luke Maseyb  Jonny Cowing55000
2Sam Ruddct Gary Chappleb  Tom Foster4000
3Ashley Ogdenlbwb  Tom Foster2000
4Michael Ellingtonb  Tom Foster6000
5Daniel Bennettb  Tom Foster0000
6Robert Flynnlbwb  Greg Fewster2000
7Paul Matthewb  Tom Foster7000
8James Fletcherb  Shawn Wilson6000
9Dave Mathews*not out1000
10Ethan Parsonsb  Shawn Wilson0000
Extras       b (4), lb (3), w (6), nb (1)14
Total96
Wickets 9
Overs 37.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 Sam Rudd (Luke Masey-0*); 14-2 Ashley Ogden (Luke Masey-0*); 25-3 Michael Ellington (Luke Masey-0*); 25-4 Daniel Bennett (Luke Masey-0*); 40-5 Robert Flynn (Luke Masey-0*); 51-6 Paul Matthew (Luke Masey-0*); 89-7 James Fletcher (Luke Masey-0*); 95-8 Luke Masey (Dave Mathews-0*); 96-9 Ethan Parsons (Dave Mathews-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Alex Chapple7113000
2Tom Foster12519500
3Greg Fewster7018100
4Liam Rose4022000
5Jonny Cowing5012100
6Shawn Wilson2.205200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total37.2696900

Match Officials

UmpiresSteve Atkinson
ScorersSam Chapple, Josh Matthews