This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Heworth CC - 1st XI Vs Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Yorkshire Premier League North - Division 1 2013Date :Saturday 31st August 2013
Toss:Heworth CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:12:30
Ground: Heworth CCRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Heworth CC - 1st XI - Won by 9 wickets
Heworth CC - 1st XIWhitkirk CC - 1st XI
Score145 for 1 (25.2 overs) 't'144 for 9 (48 overs) 'b'
Game Points300
Penalty Points00
Total Points300

Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Michael O'Brienct Andrew Simpsonb  Richard Walton121043
2George Walkerct Daniel Ellwoodb  Richard Walton192073
3Mark Murphyst Mark Lynchb  Daniel Ellwood234021
4Ethan Parsonslbwb  Richard Walton0001
5Sam Parkerct Richard Waltonb  Daniel Ellwood30023
6Gary Fawcett*ct Andrew Simpsonb  Richard Walton151033
7Benjamin Danbyct & b Tom Neal224040
8Josh Kellyct Daniel Ellwoodb  Dan Walton255034
9Alex Gomersonrun out (Daniel Ellwood)131017
10James Leenot out1002
11Sam Malthousenot out0002
Extras       b (1), lb (5), w (4), nb (1)11
Total144
Wickets 9
Overs 48

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

30-1 Michael O'Brien (George Walker-0*); 56-2 Mark Murphy (George Walker-0*); 57-3 Ethan Parsons (George Walker-0*); 59-4 George Walker (Sam Parker-0*); 71-5 Sam Parker (Gary Fawcett-0*); 89-6 Gary Fawcett (Benjamin Danby-0*); 117-7 Benjamin Danby (Josh Kelly-0*); 135-8 Josh Kelly (Alex Gomerson-0*); 144-9 Alex Gomerson (James Lee-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Dan Walton11316100
2Tom Neal12146121
3Richard Walton12423410
4Daniel Ellwood7033200
5Andrew Simpson6120010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets61
Total489144941

Heworth CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Neil Johnsonb  Ethan Parsons497073
2Richard Walton*not out8411176
3Oliver Sherwoodnot out1003
4William Hufferdid not bat
5Andrew Simpsondid not bat
6Dan Waltondid not bat
7Mark Lynchdid not bat
8Daniel Ellwooddid not bat
9Tom Nealdid not bat
10Arron Solankidid not bat
11Martin Boothroyddid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (2), w (3), nb (1)11
Total145
Wickets 1
Overs 25.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

137-1 Neil Johnson (Richard Walton-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Benjamin Danby5122030
2James Lee4119000
3Mark Murphy5018000
4Michael O'Brien6032001
5Alex Gomerson2018000
6Josh Kelly2023000
7Ethan Parsons1.206100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total25.22145131

Match Officials

Umpires
ScorersTom Morritt, Josh Matthews