This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Pickering CC - 1st XI Vs Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Yorkshire Premier League North - Division 1 2013Date :Saturday 17th August 2013
Toss:Whitkirk CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Recreation GroundRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Partnership of 195 for the second wicket between Mark Shepherd and Dave Greenlay.

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Pickering CC

Result Summary

Result:    Pickering CC - 1st XI - Winning Draw
Pickering CC - 1st XIWhitkirk CC - 1st XI
Score261 for 5 dec (45 overs) 'b'119 for 8 (47 overs) 't'
Game Points00
Penalty Points00
Total Points00

Pickering CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Chris Nicholsct Sam Parkerb  Mark Murphy275042
2Mark Shepherdct Alex Gomersonb  James Lee91120122
3David Greenlayct Mark Murphyb  Benjamin Danby127212100
4Colin Franknot out6104
5Tom Crootb  Benjamin Danby0001
6Ben Lealmanct George Walkerb  Benjamin Danby0001
7Shaun Smithdid not bat
8Craig Aconleydid not bat
9Ryan Boyes*did not bat
10Tom Sigsworthdid not bat
11Kieran Bowesdid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (5), w (4)10
Total261
Wickets 5 dec
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

59-1 Chris Nichols (Mark Shepherd-30*); 254-2 Mark Shepherd (David Greenlay-126*); 260-3 David Greenlay (Colin Frank-5*); 261-4 Tom Croot (Colin Frank-6*); 261-5 Ben Lealman (Colin Frank-6*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Benjamin Danby11059320
2James Lee8336110
3Sam Bateman8141000
4Mark Murphy6029100
5Alex Gomerson6046010
6Michael O'Brien6044000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total454261540

Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Michael O'Brienct Craig Aconleyb  Tom Croot233049
2Richard Simpsonct Colin Frankb  Ryan Boyes6015
3David Tubbyct Craig Aconleyb  Ryan Boyes0001
4Mark Murphy*b  Tom Croot342327
5Phil Handleyct Mark Shepherdb  David Greenlay202026
6George Walkerlbwb  Tom Croot1005
7Sam Parkerct Kieran Bowesb  David Greenlay81019
8Benjamin Danbynot out51073
9Alex Gomersonb  David Greenlay10012
10James Leenot out141066
11Sam Batemandid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (2), w (3), nb (1)7
Total119
Wickets 8
Overs 47

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 Richard Simpson (Michael O'Brien-2*); 9-2 David Tubby (Michael O'Brien-2*); 62-3 Mark Murphy (Michael O'Brien-21*); 77-4 Michael O'Brien (Phil Handley-13*); 85-5 George Walker (Phil Handley-20*); 87-6 Phil Handley (Sam Parker-1*); 95-7 Sam Parker (Benjamin Danby-0*); 97-8 Alex Gomerson (Benjamin Danby-1*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Kieran Bowes6117010
2Ryan Boyes7144200
3Tom Croot5016301
4David Greenlay12622300
5Tom Sigsworth9315010
6Mark Shepherd541000
7Shaun Smith321010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total4717119831

Match Officials

UmpiresAlan Cann, Ian Oliver
ScorersTrevor Gilham, Jon Tubby