This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Sessay CC - 2nd XI Vs Copmanthorpe CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Yorkshire Premier League North - Division 3 (North) 2015Date :Saturday 20th June 2015
Toss:Sessay CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:30
Ground: Sessay Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Darren Hughes 47. Chris Groom 31. Mark Jackson 3 for 43. Mark Jackson 41. Darren Hughes 3 for 28.

Result Summary

Result:    Sessay CC - 2nd XI - Won by 7 wickets
Sessay CC - 2nd XICopmanthorpe CC - 1st XI
Score158 for 3 (37.3 overs) 't'156 for 7 (45 overs) 'b'
Game Points300
Penalty Points00
Total Points300

Copmanthorpe CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Darren Hughesb  Mark Jackson47600
2Martin Hillyardb  Mark Jackson15100
3Giles Rickslbwb  Ben Scaling6000
4Nathan Hawleyct Paul Flintoffb  Darren Atkinson21500
5Chris Groomb  James Easton31200
6Joel Arnoldct Paul Flintoffb  James Easton0000
7John Hughesb  Mark Jackson6000
8Alistair Byersnot out17110
9Chris Hall*not out3000
10Kevin Ryderdid not bat
11Peter Solichdid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (3), w (1), nb (4)10
Total156
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

69-1 Martin Hillyard (Darren Hughes-0*); 72-2 Darren Hughes (Giles Ricks-0*); 81-3 Giles Ricks (Nathan Hawley-0*); 108-4 Nathan Hawley (Chris Groom-0*); 108-5 Joel Arnold (Chris Groom-0*); 131-6 John Hughes (Chris Groom-0*); 153-7 Chris Groom (Alistair Byers-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Johnny Scaling5218000
2James Easton12139200
3Mark Jackson9134300
4Craig Easton2013000
5Ben Scaling12229100
6Darren Atkinson5018100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total456156700

Sessay CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jess Watsonct Martin Hillyardb  Darren Hughes27300
2Mark Jacksonct Martin Hillyardb  Darren Hughes41500
3Matthew Wass*ct Martin Hillyardb  Darren Hughes7000
4Darren Atkinsonnot out29500
5Paul Flintoffnot out25200
6John Flintoffdid not bat
7Ben Scalingdid not bat
8James Eastondid not bat
9Craig Eastondid not bat
10Will Petersdid not bat
11Johnny Scalingdid not bat
Extras       b (19), lb (4), w (5), nb (1)29
Total158
Wickets 3
Overs 37.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

75-1 Jess Watson (Mark Jackson-0*); 83-2 Mark Jackson (Matthew Wass-0*); 89-3 Matthew Wass (Darren Atkinson-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Alistair Byers9035000
2Chris Hall9.3137000
3John Hughes5018000
4Darren Hughes10228300
5Joel Arnold4117000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets230
Total37.34158300

Match Officials

UmpiresBruce Jackson, Peter Northfield
ScorersPeter Watson, Steve Hau