This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Pickering CC - 1st XI Vs Sessay CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Yorkshire Premier League North - Y&DSCL Premier Division 2017Date :Saturday 19th August 2017
Toss:Sessay CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Pickering - Chris Nichols 74, Matthew Butler 31, Dave Greenlay 98, Kieran Bowes 40*(off 14 balls), Andy Sharman 27* Sessay - Mark Wilkie 49, Joe Watson 37, Liam Carver 36*, Michael Brown 4-54, Tim Whincup 3-31

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Pickering CC

Result Summary

Result:    Pickering CC - 1st XI - Winning Draw
Pickering CC - 1st XISessay CC - 1st XI
Score295 for 4 (50 overs) 'b'200 for 9 (50 overs) 't'
Game Points181
Penalty Points00
Batting Points55
Bowling Points42
Total Points278

Pickering CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Chris Nicholslbwb  Liam Carver74100116
2Isaac Christopherb  Tim Hall101022
3Mathew Butlerlbwb  Stephen Langstaff315046
4David Greenlay*ct Matthew Tillb  Liam Carver9812274
5Andrew Sharmannot out271029
6Kieran Bowesnot out404214
7Colin Frankdid not bat
8Michael Browndid not bat
9Haydon Jacksondid not bat
10Tim Whincupdid not bat
11Keiran Boyesdid not bat
Extras       b (4), lb (8), w (3)15
Total295
Wickets 4
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

31-1 Isaac Christopher (Chris Nichols-19*); 82-2 Mathew Butler (Chris Nichols-39*); 194-3 Chris Nichols (David Greenlay-74*); 241-4 David Greenlay (Andrew Sharman-14*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Stuart Peirse15164010
2Tim Hall9251100
3Liam Carver9173220
4Mark Wilkie3010000
5Joseph Watson5123000
6Stephen Langstaff6040100
7Matthew Till3022000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets120
Total505295430

Sessay CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Mark Wilkie*b  Michael Brown4910056
2Matthew Tillct Andrew Sharmanb  Kieran Bowes233126
3Simon Masonb  David Greenlay82012
4Joseph Watsonlbwb  Michael Brown375043
5Nick Harrisonb  Michael Brown0002
6Jacob Spencerct Chris Nicholsb  Michael Brown131026
7Tim Hallct Kieran Bowesb  Tim Whincup30011
8Liam Carvernot out368067
9Christopher Tillct & b Tim Whincup10017
10Stuart Peirsect Andrew Sharmanb  Tim Whincup111014
11Stephen Langstaffnot out91025
Extras       b (1), lb (8), w (1)10
Total200
Wickets 9
Overs 50

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

49-1 Matthew Till (Mark Wilkie-25*); 73-2 Simon Mason (Mark Wilkie-39*); 91-3 Mark Wilkie (Joseph Watson-6*); 91-4 Nick Harrison (Joseph Watson-6*); 135-5 Jacob Spencer (Joseph Watson-36*); 138-6 Joseph Watson (Tim Hall-2*); 140-7 Tim Hall (Liam Carver-1*); 145-8 Christopher Till (Liam Carver-3*); 167-9 Stuart Peirse (Liam Carver-16*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Kieran Bowes12241100
2Keiran Boyes5029000
3David Greenlay7036110
4Michael Brown13054400
5Tim Whincup13531300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total507200910

Match Officials

UmpiresDavid Mallery, John Oswald
ScorersTrevor Gilham, David Langstaff