This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Whitkirk CC - 2nd XI Vs Malton and Old Malton CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Yorkshire Premier League North - Y&DSCL Division Three Ebor 2017Date :Saturday 29th April 2017
Toss:Malton and Old Malton CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Whitkirk innings: Richard Simpson 31, Nick Pickard 63, Alex Gomerson 55, Nick Locke 3-51; Malton innings: Tom Audsley 56, Brad Freer 41. Stuart Pickles 5-38, Alex Gomerson 4-28

Result Summary

Result:    Whitkirk CC - 2nd XI - Won by 59 runs
Whitkirk CC - 2nd XIMalton and Old Malton CC - 2nd XI
Score216 for 7 (45 overs) 'b'157 all out (38.2 overs) 't'
Game Points300
Penalty Points00
Batting Points03
Bowling Points03
Total Points306

Whitkirk CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Luke Maseyb  Steve Oldfield1000
2Richard Simpsonb  Nick Lock31000
3Sean Picklesct Mark Yatesb  Nick Lock10000
4Andrew Masonlbwb  Mark Yates10000
5Stuart Picklesct Oliver Farrowb  Mark Yates16000
6Nick Pickardb  Nick Lock63000
7Alex Gomersonnot out55000
8James Inesonb  Sam Batty4000
9Jake Thompsonnot out1000
10Josh Matthewsdid not bat
11Paul Johnson*did not bat
Extras       b (10), w (11), nb (4)25
Total216
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

2-1 Luke Masey (Unsure-0*); 33-2 Sean Pickles (Unsure-0*); 53-3 Richard Simpson (Unsure-0*); 65-4 Andrew Mason (Unsure-0*); 86-5 Stuart Pickles (Unsure-0*); 180-6 Nick Pickard (Unsure-0*); 199-7 James Ineson (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Steve Oldfield626100
2Bradley Freer7051000
3Nick Lock11251300
4Mark Yates8225200
5James Baxter4020000
6Tom Barker7135000
7Sam Batty2018100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total457216700

Malton and Old Malton CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Tom Audsleyct Josh Matthewsb  Stuart Pickles56000
2Alistair Blackleerun out (Unsure)22000
3Bradley Freerct Richard Simpsonb  Stuart Pickles41000
4Sam Battyb  Stuart Pickles6000
5James Baxterct Sean Picklesb  Stuart Pickles6000
6Nick Lockct Luke Maseyb  Stuart Pickles4000
7Tom Barkerb  Alex Gomerson0000
8Tom Barkerb  Alex Gomerson1000
9Simon Hirdlbwb  Alex Gomerson0000
10Mark Yateslbwb  Alex Gomerson5000
11Steve Oldfield*not out5000
Extras       b (6), w (5)11
Total157
Wickets all out
Overs 38.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

80-1 Tom Audsley (Unsure-0*); 99-2 Alistair Blacklee (Unsure-0*); 105-3 Sam Batty (Unsure-0*); 119-4 James Baxter (Unsure-0*); 133-5 Nick Lock (Unsure-0*); 136-6 Tom Barker (Unsure-0*); 142-7 Tom Barker (Unsure-0*); 142-8 Simon Hird (Unsure-0*); 146-9 Bradley Freer (Unsure-0*); 157-10 Mark Yates (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1James Ineson12227000
2Josh Matthews2018000
3Paul Johnson6040000
4Stuart Pickles11038500
5Alex Gomerson7.2028400
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets61
Total38.221571000

Match Officials

UmpiresJohn Foxton
ScorersShona Yates