Whitkirk CC - 2nd XI Vs Malton and Old Malton CC - 2nd XI

Type League: Yorkshire Premier League North Y&DSCL Division Three Ebor - 2017Rules TypeStandard
Ground Date Saturday 29th April 2017
Toss Malton and Old Malton CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time 13:00
Highlights: Whitkirk innings: Richard Simpson 31, Nick Pickard 63, Alex Gomerson 55, Nick Locke 3-51; Malton innings: Tom Audsley 56, Brad Freer 41. Stuart Pickles 5-38, Alex Gomerson 4-28

Result Summary

Result :    Whitkirk CC - 2nd XI - Won
Whitkirk CC - 2nd XIMalton and Old Malton CC - 2nd XI
Score216 for 7 (45 overs) 157 for 10 (38.2 overs)
Game Points300
Penalty Points00
Batting Points03
Bowling Points03
Total Points306

Whitkirk CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Luke Masey†b  Steve Oldfield1000
Richard Simpsonb  Nick Lock31000
Sean Picklesct Mark Yatesb  Nick Lock10000
Andrew Masonlbwb  Mark Yates10000
Stuart Picklesct Oliver Farrowb  Mark Yates16000
Nick Pickardb  Nick Lock63000
Alex Gomersonnot out55000
James Inesonb  Sam Batty4000
Jake Thompsonnot out1000
Josh Matthewsdid not bat
Paul Johnson*did not bat
Extrasb (10), w (11), nb (4)25
Total216
Wickets7
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers45

Fall of Wickets :

2-1 Luke Masey (Unsure-0*); 33-2 Sean Pickles (Unsure-0*); 53-3 Richard Simpson (Unsure-0*); 65-4 Andrew Mason (Unsure-0*); 86-5 Stuart Pickles (Unsure-0*); 180-6 Nick Pickard (Unsure-0*); 199-7 James Ineson (Unsure-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Steve Oldfield626100
Bradley Freer7051000
Nick Lock11251300
Mark Yates8225200
James Baxter4020000
Tom Barker7135000
Sam Batty2018100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total457216700

Malton and Old Malton CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Tom Audsleyct Josh Matthewsb  Stuart Pickles56000
Alistair Blackleerun out (Unsure)22000
Bradley Freerct Richard Simpsonb  Stuart Pickles41000
Sam Battyb  Stuart Pickles6000
James Baxterct Sean Picklesb  Stuart Pickles6000
Nick Lockct Luke Maseyb  Stuart Pickles4000
Tom Barkerb  Alex Gomerson0000
Tom Barkerb  Alex Gomerson1000
Simon Hird†lbwb  Alex Gomerson0000
Mark Yateslbwb  Alex Gomerson5000
Steve Oldfield*not out5000
Extrasb (6), w (5)11
Total157
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers38.2

Fall of Wickets :

80-1 Tom Audsley (Unsure-0*); 99-2 Alistair Blacklee (Unsure-0*); 105-3 Sam Batty (Unsure-0*); 119-4 James Baxter (Unsure-0*); 133-5 Nick Lock (Unsure-0*); 136-6 Tom Barker (Unsure-0*); 142-7 Tom Barker (Unsure-0*); 142-8 Simon Hird (Unsure-0*); 146-9 Bradley Freer (Unsure-0*); 157-10 Mark Yates (Unsure-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
James Ineson12227000
Josh Matthews2018000
Paul Johnson6040000
Stuart Pickles11038500
Alex Gomerson7.2028400
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets61
Total38.221571000

Match Officials

UmpiresJohn Foxton
ScorersShona Yates
Referee