This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Castleford CC - 1st XI Vs Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Yorkshire Premier League North - Hunters Cup 2017 - Round 1Date :Monday 1st May 2017
Toss:Castleford CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: Add New GroundRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Eddie Cole 100, Connor Hyde 78 Ben Danby 3-27 S. Webb 28, Mark Murphy 57 Eddie Morrison 3-29, David Young 4-26

Result Summary

Result:    Castleford CC - 1st XI - Won by 85 runs
Castleford CC - 1st XIWhitkirk CC - 1st XI
Score242 for 5 (40 overs) 'b' 't'157 all out (32.1 overs)

Castleford CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1George Swabylbwb  Benjamin Danby4000
2Ardash Vanict Ashley Ogdenb  Benjamin Danby4000
3Edward Colect Simon Webbb  Mark Murphy100000
4Connor Hydect Michael O'Brienb  Benjamin Danby78000
5Zaid Javidct Simon Webbb  Michael O'Brien23000
6Liam Hydenot out7000
7David Wainwright*not out1000
8Eddie Morrisondid not bat
9Colson Smithdid not bat
10David Youngdid not bat
11Martin Gibsondid not bat
Extras       b (16), lb (4), w (5)25
Total242
Wickets 5
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

-1 George Swaby (Ardash Vani-0*); -2 Ardash Vani (Connor Hyde-0*); -3 Connor Hyde (Edward Cole-0*); -4 Edward Cole (Zaid Javid-0*); -5 Zaid Javid (Liam Hyde-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Benjamin Danby8227300
2Michael O'Brien8134100
3Ashley Ogden2013000
4Mark Murphy4037100
5James Malthouse8143000
6Robert Flynn2022000
7Simon Webb8046000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets200
Total404242500

Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Matthew Webbct Connor Hydeb  Eddie Morrison11000
2Simon Webb*ct David Wainwrightb  Eddie Morrison29000
3Mark Murphylbwb  David Wainwright51000
4Robert Flynnst Liam Hydeb  David Young0000
5Sam Parkerct & b Eddie Morrison0000
6Michael O'Brienst Liam Hydeb  David Young18000
7Josh Kellylbwb  Ardash Vani3000
8George Walkerst Liam Hydeb  David Young15000
9Ashley Ogdenst Liam Hydeb  David Young1000
10Benjamin Danbynot out5000
11James Malthouserun out (Liam Hyde)0000
Extras       b (4), lb (2), w (17), nb (1)24
Total157
Wickets all out
Overs 32.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Connor Hyde5117030
2David Wainwright6037110
3Eddie Morrison8230310
4David Young7030440
5Ardash Vani6.1037120
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets61
Total32.1315710110

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers