Castleford CC - 1st XI Vs Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Type Cup: Yorkshire Premier League North - Hunters Cup 2017Rules TypeStandard
Ground Add New GroundDate Monday 1st May 2017
Toss Castleford CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time 14:00
Highlights: Eddie Cole 100, Connor Hyde 78 Ben Danby 3-27 S. Webb 28, Mark Murphy 57 Eddie Morrison 3-29, David Young 4-26

Result Summary

Result :    Castleford CC - 1st XI - Won
Castleford CC - 1st XIWhitkirk CC - 1st XI
Score242 for 5 (40 overs) 157 for 10 (32.1 overs)
Total Points00

Castleford CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
George Swabylbwb  Benjamin Danby4000
Ardash Vanict Ashley Ogdenb  Benjamin Danby4000
Edward Colect Simon Webbb  Mark Murphy100000
Connor Hydect Michael O'Brienb  Benjamin Danby78000
Zaid Javidct Simon Webbb  Michael O'Brien23000
Liam Hyde†not out7000
David Wainwright*not out1000
Eddie Morrisondid not bat
Colson Smithdid not bat
David Youngdid not bat
Martin Gibsondid not bat
Extrasb (16), lb (4), w (5)25
Total242
Wickets5
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers40

Fall of Wickets :

-1 George Swaby (Ardash Vani-0*); -2 Ardash Vani (Connor Hyde-0*); -3 Connor Hyde (Edward Cole-0*); -4 Edward Cole (Zaid Javid-0*); -5 Zaid Javid (Liam Hyde-0*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Benjamin Danby8227300
Michael O'Brien8134100
Ashley Ogden2013000
Mark Murphy4037100
James Malthouse8143000
Robert Flynn2022000
Simon Webb8046000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets200
Total404242500

Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Matthew Webbct Connor Hydeb  Eddie Morrison11000
Simon Webb*ct David Wainwrightb  Eddie Morrison29000
Mark Murphylbwb  David Wainwright51000
Robert Flynnst Liam Hydeb  David Young0000
Sam Parkerct & b Eddie Morrison0000
Michael O'Brienst Liam Hydeb  David Young18000
Josh Kellylbwb  Ardash Vani3000
George Walkerst Liam Hydeb  David Young15000
Ashley Ogdenst Liam Hydeb  David Young1000
Benjamin Danbynot out5000
James Malthouserun out (Liam Hyde)0000
Extrasb (4), lb (2), w (17), nb (1)24
Total157
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers32.1

Fall of Wickets :

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Connor Hyde5117030
David Wainwright6037110
Eddie Morrison8230310
David Young7030440
Ardash Vani6.1037120
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets61
Total32.1315710110

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers
Referee