This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Pickering CC - 1st XI Vs Castleford CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Yorkshire Premier League North - Hunters Cup 2017 - Quarter FinalDate :Sunday 18th June 2017
Toss:Castleford CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: Recreation GroundRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

CAS Liam Hyde 93*, Connor Fisher 47, Edward Cole 33, Amir Ditta 25, Tom Croot 4-52 PIC Dave Greenlay 75, Ed Morrison 3-33, Liam Hyde 3-39

Result Summary

Result:    Castleford CC - 1st XI - Won by 83 runs
Pickering CC - 1st XICastleford CC - 1st XI
Score158 all out (30.4 overs) 241 for 7 (40 overs) 'b' 't'

Castleford CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1George Swabyb  Tom Croot20010
2Edward Colect Chris Nicholsb  Tom Croot335025
3Luke Edwardsst Chris Nicholsb  Tom Croot20010
4Connor Hydect Tim Whincupb  Ryan Boyes162113
5Amol Vanict & b Andrew Sharman10015
6Liam Hydenot out939595
7Amir Dittast Chris Nicholsb  Tim Whincup252120
8Connor Fisherct Andrew Sharmanb  Tom Croot472347
9Eddie Morrison*not out4005
10Arron Grantdid not bat
11Martin Gibsondid not bat
Extras       lb (2), w (13), nb (3)18
Total241
Wickets 7
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

8-1 George Swaby (Edward Cole-6*); 13-2 Luke Edwards (Edward Cole-8*); 61-3 Edward Cole (Connor Hyde-16*); 61-4 Connor Hyde (Amol Vani-0*); 71-5 Amol Vani (Liam Hyde-8*); 100-6 Amir Ditta (Liam Hyde-11*); 191-7 Connor Fisher (Liam Hyde-49*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tom Croot8052470
2Ryan Boyes8174130
3David Greenlay8217000
4Andrew Sharman8043123
5Tim Whincup8053110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets20
Total4032417133

Pickering CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Chris Nicholslbwb  Connor Hyde132017
2Daniel Wardct Connor Hydeb  Amir Ditta00011
3Mathew Butlerct Connor Fisherb  Amir Ditta0005
4David Greenlay*b  Eddie Morrison767372
5Andrew Sharmanct Eddie Morrisonb  Liam Hyde223029
6Colin Frankct Eddie Morrisonb  Liam Hyde131017
7Ryan Boyesct Eddie Morrisonb  Liam Hyde161113
8Daniel Hardyb  Eddie Morrison60012
9Ian Smithrun out (Connor Hyde)0002
10Tim Whincupst Arron Grantb  Eddie Morrison1006
11Tom Crootnot out0000
Extras       b (1), lb (3), w (7)11
Total158
Wickets all out
Overs 30.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 Daniel Ward (Chris Nichols-7*); 16-2 Mathew Butler (Chris Nichols-13*); 16-3 Chris Nichols (David Greenlay-0*); 85-4 Andrew Sharman (David Greenlay-45*); 116-5 Colin Frank (David Greenlay-59*); 138-6 Ryan Boyes (David Greenlay-65*); 152-7 David Greenlay (Daniel Hardy-2*); 152-8 Ian Smith (Daniel Hardy-3*); 156-9 Daniel Hardy (Tim Whincup-1*); 158-10 Tim Whincup (Tom Croot-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Connor Hyde6025130
2Amir Ditta8224200
3Eddie Morrison5.4033300
4Amol Vani2017010
5Liam Hyde7039330
6Connor Fisher2016000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets41
Total30.421581070

Match Officials

UmpiresIan Robertshaw, Paul Wilkinson
ScorersTrevor Gilham, Phil Swaby