This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Whitkirk CC - 1st XI Vs Driffield Town CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Hunters York- Edward readman Trophy 2006 - Date :Sunday 16th July 2006
Toss:Driffield Town CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:02:00
Ground: Whitkirk CCRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

R. Beckett (Driffield) 96 A. Inns (Driffield) 47 R. Robinson (Driffield) 138* N. Johnson (Driffield) 6-49

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Driffield Town CC

Result Summary

Result:    Driffield Town CC - 2nd XI - Won by 86 runs
Whitkirk CC - 1st XIDriffield Town CC - 2nd XI
Score219 all out (33.4 overs) 305 for 4 (40 overs) 'b' 't'

Driffield Town CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ben Dobsonrun out (Unsure)4100
2Rob Beckettlbwb  Alex Gomerson961320
3Andy Innsct Craig Shiptonb  Richard Simpson47800
4Russ Robinsonnot out1381680
5Dave Woodcocklbwb  P Wilkie2000
6Neil Woodcocknot out7100
7Nicky Johnsondid not bat
8Mick Drury*did not bat
9Chris Smithdid not bat
10Matthew Drurydid not bat
11John Driskelldid not bat
Extras       lb (5), w (2), nb (4)11
Total305
Wickets 4
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

6-1 Ben Dobson (Rob Beckett-0*); 107-2 Andy Inns (Rob Beckett-0*); 229-3 Rob Beckett (Russ Robinson-0*); 274-4 Dave Woodcock (Russ Robinson-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1P Wilkie8154113
2Jon Colley8052000
3Alex Gomerson8069101
4Mark Murphy5032000
5Craig Shipton6055000
6Richard Simpson5038110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets51
Total401305424

Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Craig Shipton*ct Russ Robinsonb  John Driskell15200
2Mark Murphyb  Matthew Drury49540
3Neil Edgecockct Andy Innsb  Russ Robinson26500
4Richard Simpsonct Dave Woodcockb  Nicky Johnson37310
5Gary Fawcettct Rob Beckettb  Chris Smith29200
6Phil Scoullerct Dave Woodcockb  Nicky Johnson1000
7P Wilkiect Dave Woodcockb  Nicky Johnson2000
8Jon Colleyct Mick Druryb  Nicky Johnson12100
9Luke Maseyct & b Nicky Johnson17200
10John Tatenot out6000
11Alex Gomersonct Andy Innsb  Nicky Johnson2000
Extras       b (12), lb (7), w (2), nb (2)23
Total219
Wickets all out
Overs 33.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

61-1 Mark Murphy (Craig Shipton-0*); 67-2 Craig Shipton (Neil Edgecock-0*); 99-3 Neil Edgecock (Richard Simpson-0*); 162-4 Richard Simpson (Gary Fawcett-0*); 167-5 Phil Scouller (Gary Fawcett-0*); 176-6 Gary Fawcett (P Wilkie-0*); 177-7 P Wilkie (Jon Colley-0*); 204-8 Jon Colley (Luke Masey-0*); 213-9 Luke Masey (John Tate-0*); 219-10 Alex Gomerson (John Tate-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1John Driskell8071121
2Matthew Drury5039100
3Russ Robinson5015100
4Chris Smith8126101
5Nicky Johnson7.4049600
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets190
Total33.412191022

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers