This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Beverley Town CC - 2nd XI Vs Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: YDSCL - Div Two 2008Date :Saturday 30th August 2008
Toss:Beverley Town CC - 2nd XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:
Ground: Norwood ParkRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Beverley Town II (30) beat Whitkirk (5) by 6 wickets Whitkirk 169 (R Simpson 49, P Johnson 27, I Goforth 7-37) Beverley Town II 170-4 (T Fordon 92no, P Fleming 32no)

Result Summary

Result:    Beverley Town CC - 2nd XI - Won by 6 wickets
Beverley Town CC - 2nd XIWhitkirk CC - 1st XI
Score171 for 4 (37.2 overs) 't'169 all out (38 overs) 'b'
Game Points00
Total Points00

Whitkirk CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Richard Simpsonb  Ian Goforth51000
2Luke Pettmanct Paul Bestb  Ian Goforth23000
3Mark Murphyct Paul Flemingb  Ian Goforth28000
4Gary Fawcett*ct Faisal Abidb  Ian Goforth1000
5Benjamin Danbylbwb  Ian Goforth2000
6Paul Johnsonct Matthew Nicholsonb  Ian Goforth27000
7Alex Gomersonrun out (Unsure)18000
8Nick Pickardb  John Lewis1000
9Jon Leecenot out2000
10Ashley Rawsonct Paul Flemingb  Ian Goforth0000
Extras       b (2), lb (6), w (4), nb (4)16
Total169
Wickets 9
Overs 38

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

81-1 Richard Simpson (Unsure-0*); 89-2 Luke Pettman (Unsure-0*); 105-3 Gary Fawcett (Unsure-0*); 113-4 Benjamin Danby (Unsure-0*); 124-5 Mark Murphy (Unsure-0*); 154-6 Alex Gomerson (Unsure-0*); 164-7 Nick Pickard (Unsure-0*); 166-8 Paul Johnson (Unsure-0*); 167-9 Ashley Rawson (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1John Lewis7218100
2Matthew Nicholson4024000
3D Eddom4031000
4Ian Goforth14038700
5Faisal Abid8041000
6Jon Vodden209000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets81
Total392169900

Beverley Town CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Neil Goforthct Richard Simpsonb  Benjamin Danby0000
2Faisal Abidct Luke Pettmanb  Mark Murphy11000
3Jon Voddenct Richard Simpsonb  Jon Leece23000
4Paul Best*ct Richard Simpsonb  Mark Murphy0000
5Tim Fordonnot out92000
6Paul Flemingnot out32000
7John Lewisdid not bat
8Ian Goforthdid not bat
9D Eddomdid not bat
10Matthew Nicholsondid not bat
11Unsuredid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (4), w (4)13
Total171
Wickets 4
Overs 37.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 Neil Goforth (Unsure-0*); 16-2 Faisal Abid (Unsure-0*); 16-3 Paul Best (Unsure-0*); 61-4 Jon Vodden (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Benjamin Danby10413100
2Mark Murphy12256200
3Paul Johnson5035000
4Jon Leece6223100
5Alex Gomerson2016000
6Nick Pickard1.2015000
7Ashley Rawson104000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total37.28171400

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers